Himachal Pradesh Pre & Post history General Knowledge(GK) questions and Answers and ancient history of Himachal Pradesh given below with pdf. In this post you will get all information about Himachal Pradesh before independence as well as after independence of India. There are Geography, political history, social history and many more of HP.

Pre and Post independence history of Himachal Pradesh

1. In year 1620 wo was king of Kangra during rule of Mughal Emperor Janhagir ?
A. BalaChandra
B. Birbhadra
C. King PadmaSingh
D. BalBhadra(Ans)

2. In 1572 Mughal Emperor made Grantee of Kangra? Read About Kangra District 
A. Birbal(Ans)
B. MaanSingh
C. BalBhadra
D. Jai Singh

3. Which king of Himachal helped Aurangjeb in South campaign ?
A. King Karmprakash of Sirmour
B. King Chatarsingh of Chamba
C. King KehriSingh of Rampur Bushahr
D. King Deepchand  of Bilaspur(Ans)

4. What status was given to King Kehri singh of Rampur-Bushahr by Mughals ?
A. Vikramaditya
B. Vir
C. Chatrpati (Ans)
D. SuryaPutra

5. Who was last Ruler of Sirmor ?
A. Rama Chandra
B. Surya Prakash
C. Krishna Prakash
D. Rajendra Prakash (Ans)

6. Which area in Himachal Pradesh was won by Shershah Suri ?
A. Kullu
B. Kangra(Ans)
C. Shimla
D. Bilaspur

7. Mandi town was established by Ajbar Sen in which year?
A. 1541
B. 1575
C. 1527(Ans)
D. 1502

8. Who was founder of Mandi ?
A. Mahendra Singh
B. Virbhadra
C. VirSen (Ans)
D. Dunichand

9. Who was Founder of Theog ?
A. VirSingh
B. Vishva Pratap Singh
C. Jai Chand (Ans)
D. None of the above

10. Rule of which Ruler in Bilaspur was considered as "KAALA YUG"  ?
A. Chatrpati
B. SuryaPutra
C. Khadak Chand (Ans)
D. Chatarsingh

11. Guru Govind singh visited Sirmour during rule of which ruler ?
A. Prakash Chand
B. Medni Prakash (Ans)
C. Ravi Prakash
D. None of the above

12. Himachal Pradesh established of Principal Commissioner's province in which year?
A. 1945
B. 1977
C. 1948(Ans)
D. 1974

13. Bilaspur merges in Himachal Pradesh & becomes part of Himachal Pradesh.
A. 1950
B. 1948
C. 1954(Ans)
D. 1966

14. Himachal Pradesh declared as Union territory in year ?
A. 1957
B. 1949
C. 1974
D. 1956(Ans)

15. Kangra merged in Himachal Pradesh in which year?
A. 1950
B. 1923
C. 1964
D. 1966(Ans)

16. The Act of formation of Himachal Pradesh State passes by the Parliament in ?
A. 1970 (Ans)
B. 1973
C. 1962
D. None of the above.

17. Himachal becomes state of India in which year ?
A. 1975
B. 1971(Ans)
C. 1962
D. 1985

SHARE ARTICLE :

Mukul sharma

Post A Comment: