Articles by "HP general studies questions about maximum and minimum"
Showing posts with label HP general studies questions about maximum and minimum. Show all posts
HP general studies questions about Highest and lowest in himachal pradesh
There are several things in Himachal pradesh that are highest and lowest in
State as well as Country and at world level. Many questions asked about it in
many competitive exams and some of them are here.

Exams in which Questions asked on first person in different field of Himachal?

There are several exams in which questions related to first person of himachal pradesh in different field are asked. In this some are All India Level Exams like IBPS , IAS , SSc, UPSC and Competitive exams of Companies.
In state exams most of questions asked from this topic and in this post questions of previous exams like Himachal Pradesh Administrative services (HPAS), HPSSSB, HPPSC, Naib Tehsildar , Sub Inspector exam, Steno Typist exams, Computer Operator exam, Clerical exam, Lecturer of College Cadre level exam. KCC bank exam, Sub -Inspector Police exam , Tehsil Welfare officer exams , TGT exams, Excise and Taxation inspector exam, HFS Exam etc. of Himachal Pradesh.

Questions about Highest and lowest in Himachal Pradesh

Q. 1. Which district in Himachal pradesh have highest area?
A. Kangra
B. Mandi
C. Lahaul-Spiti(Ans)
D. Shimla

Q. 2. Which district have lowest area in Himachal Pradesh?
A. Hamirpur(Ans)
B. Una
C. Bilaspur
D. Solan

Q. 3. Which district have heighest population in H.P?
A. Mandi
B. Shimla
C. Kangra(Ans)
D. Kinnaur

Q. 4. Name district with lowest population in H.P?
A. Una
B. Lahaul-Spiti(Ans)
C. Bilaspur
D. Sirmaur

Q. 5. Which district in Himachal pradesh have maximum population density?
A. Solan
B. Shimla
C. Kangra
D. Hamirpur(Ans)

Q. 6. Name the district with minimum population density in Himachal Pradesh?
A. Kangra
B. Mandi
C. Una
D. Lahaul-Spiti(Ans)

Q. 7. Name the biggest city in Himachal Pradesh ?
A. Kangra
B. Dharamshala
C. Shimla(Ans)
D. Mandi

Q. 8. Which District have maximum villages in Himachal Pradesh?
A. Kangra(Ans)
B. Mandi
C. Shimla
D. Kinnaur
[next]
Q. 9. Which district headquarter is located at maximum height in Himachal Pradesh?
A. Shimla
B. Nahan
C. Keylong(Ans)
D. Solan

Q. 10. Which district in Himachal pradesh have maximum literacy rate?
A. Hamirpur(Ans)
B. Chamba
C. Bilaspur
D. Kangra

Q. 11. Which district headquarter is located at lowest height?
A. Solan
B. Nahan
C. Keylong
D. Una(Ans)

Q. 12.Which is longest river of Himachal Pradesh?
A. Sutlej(Ans)
B. Bias
C. Ravi
D. Yamuna

Q. 13. Which is biggest hot water spring in Himachal Pradesh?
A. Kheerganga
B. Tattapani
C. Manikaran(Ans)
D. None of the above

Q. 14. Which place in himachal record maximum rain?
A. Solan
B. Kangra
C. Dharamshala(Ans)
D. kinnaur

Q. 15. Which place in H.P record minimum level of rain?
A. Kinnaur
B. Lahaul
C. Spiti(Ans)
D. None of the above
[next]
Q. 16. Which is biggest fish production center in Himachal/Asia?
A. Rohru
B. Deoli(Ans)
C. Mandi
D. None of the above

Q. 17. Which is heighest bridge of himachal pradesh ?
A. Kangra
B. Shimla
C. Kandraur(Ans)
D. None of the above

Q. 18. Name biggest bird life sanctuary in Himachal pradesh?
A. Kibber(Ans)
B. Shilli
C. Renuka ji
D. None of the above

Q. 19. Name smallest bird life sanctuary in Himachal pradesh?
A. Kibber
B. Shilli(Ans)
C. Renuka ji
D. None of the above

Q. 20. Which is biggest power project in himachal pradesh?
A. Bhakhra Nangal
B. Koldam project
C. Andhra Project
D. Parwati jal project

Q. 21. Which cricket ground is located at the maximum height in himachal pradesh?
A. Chail(Ans)
B. Bilaspur
C. Dharamshala
D. None of the above