Articles by "himachal general knowledge about Administration and political view"
Showing posts with label himachal general knowledge about Administration and political view. Show all posts
Himachal Pradesh general knowledge questions about Administration and Political view of Himachal Pradesh
Himachal Pradesh got full statehood status in year 15th April 1948 and state was named as 'Himachal Pradesh' in Solan summit. On 15th April Himachal Pradesh celebrate 'Himachal day' every year. In political view Himachal in year 1951 Himachal got status of C-Grade state . In November 1951 first time election took place for 36 assembly seats.  Some important questions related to Political view of Himachal Pradesh and Administration view of Himachal Pradesh is given below.

Exams in which Questions asked on Political and Administration of Himachal?

There are several exams in which questions related to Politics and Administration of Himachal are asked. In this some are All India Level Exams like IBPS , IAS , SSc, UPSC and Competitive exams of Companies.
In state exams most of questions asked from this topic and in this post questions of previous exams like Himachal Pradesh Administrative services (HPAS), HPSSSB, HPPSC, Naib Tehsildar , Sub Inspector exam, Steno Typist exams, Computer Operator exam, Clerical exam, Lecturer of College Cadre level exam. KCC bank exam, Sub -Inspector Police exam , Tehsil Welfare officer exams , TGT exams, Excise and Taxation inspector exam, HFS Exam etc. of Himachal Pradesh.

Questions on topic Political and Administration view of Himachal Pradesh

Q. 1. In year 1977 which party got majority in Himachal Pradesh Assembly ?(HAS-2004)
A. BJP
B. Congress
C. Himachal Janhit Party
D. Janta Dal(Ans)

Q. 2. How many members were in Himachal Pradesh Assembly in 1951?(HAS-2005-06 Pre)
A. 30
B. 36(Ans)
C. 34
D. 60

Q. 3. When Himachal Pradesh was declared as Union territory ?(HAS-2005)
A. 4th July 1956(Ans)
B. 15th April 1971
C. 15th August 1947
D. 26th January 1947

Q. 4. How many districts were in Himachal till 1966 ?(HAS-2005, TGT Exam-2005)
A. 4
B. 8
C. 6(Ans)
D. 10

Q. 5. When Himachal Pradesh got first Non-Congress government ?(HAS-2005)
A. 1988
B. 1947
C. 1971
D. 1977(Ans)

Q. 6. What was number of members in Himachal Assembly after full statehood in 1972?(HAS-2006 main exam)
A. 60
B. 61
C. 63(Ans)
D. 36

Q. 7. In year 1977 which party came in power in Himachal Pradesh? (HAS-2006 main exam)
A. Himachal Lokhit party
B. Congress
C. BJP(Ans)
D. None of the above
[next]
Q. 8. Which assembly seat have minimum number of votes ?(HAS, Allied service exam-2010)
A. Shimla Rural
B. Theog
C. Lahaul-Spiti(Ans)
D. Solan

Q. 9. Which district have maximum number of constituency assembly seats in Himachal Pradesh ?(Clerk exam-2008)
A. Kangra(Ans)
B. Mandi
C. Shimla
D. Kullu

Q. 10. 'Himachal day' is celebrated on ?(SI Police exam-2008, Computer operator-2009)
A. 26th January
B. 15th August
C. 4th July
D. 15th April(Ans)

Q. 11. How many Lok Sabha candidates are elected from Himachal ?(Computer operator exam-2009)
A. 3
B. 6
C. 4(Ans)
D. 5

Q. 12. Number of Rajya Sabha Candidates nominated from Himachal Pradesh are ?(Junior Scale Steno exam -2009)
A. 2
B. 1
C. 4
D. 3(Ans)

Q. 13. First women Lok sabha member from Himachal Pradesh ?(Computer operator exam-2009)
A. Asha Kumari
B. Chandresh Kumari(Ans)
C. Pratibha Singh
D. None of the above

Q. 14. How many parliamentarians are elected from Himachal Pradesh ?(Clerk exam-2007, Labor inspector -2010 )
A. 3
B. 4
C. 7(Ans)
D. All of the above
[next]
15. Who was elected maximum times for Lok Sabha from Himachal ?(clerk Exam-2010)
A. Aanand Sharma
B. Krishna Dutt Sultanpuri
C. Virbhadra Singh
D. None of the above

Q. 16. Who was first Rajya Sabha Member from H.P ?(HAS-2005 Pre)
A. Anand Sharma
B. Chiranji Lal(Ans)
C. Virbhadra Singh
D. Kapil Sibbal

Q. 17. Who was elected as speaker of Himachal Assembly in 1982 ?(Treasury Officer-2006)
A. T. C. Negi(Ans)
B. Kaul Singh Thakur
C. ID Dhiman
D. Gangu Ram Musafir

Q. 18. In 1967 Una tehsil was part of which district ?(HAS-2005 Pre)
A. Kangra(Ans)
B. Hamirpur
C. Chamba
D. Bilaspur

Q. 19. Bhoranj Tehsil is in which district ?(HAS-2008 Pre)
A. Bilaspur
B. Hamirpur(Ans)
C. Kangra
D. Shimla

Q. 20. In which area of Himachal pradesh ,Resident Commissioner is available ?(Computer operator -2009)
A. Pangi(Ans)
B. Dodra-Kawar
C. Lahaul
D. Manali
[next]

Q. 21. In year 1950 Nalagarh was part of which state ?(PGT-2001)
A. Haryana
B. Himachal Pradesh
C. Punjab(Ans)
D. Uttrakhand

Q. 22. How many Municipal Corporation are in Himachal Pradesh ?(Forest ranger Exam-2006) 
A. 1
B. 3
C. 4
D. 2(Ans)

Q. 23. Before part of Himachal in 1966 'Nalagarh' was in which district of Haryana' ?(HAS-2008)
A. Rohtak
B. Kalka
C. Ambala(Ans)
D. Kurukhshetra

Q. 24. Kandaghat and Nalagarh became part of himachal pradesh in year ?(Clerk exam-2012)
A. 1977
B. 1971
C. 1966(Ans)
D. None of the above